Timetable 2018-2019 Winter Session

Last updated September 6, 2018

TERM 1

September – December

Subject to Change

MONDAY

9:00–11:50

ARST 587/LIBR 587: Preservation [IKBLC 155]

Tara Fraser | Syllabus

LAIS 605: Advanced Seminar in Research Methods [Greig Lab]

Rick Kopak | Syllabus

14:00–16:50 ARST 555: The Preservation of Digital Records [IKBLC 155]
Luciana Duranti | Syllabus
LIBR 520: Survey of Literature and Other Materials for Children [IKBLC 461]
Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

LIBR 557: Information Retrieval Concepts and Practices [ORCH 3016]

Luanne Freund | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 514G/ARST 556E: Records Systems in the Digital Environment   [hybrid online/in-class]

Sarah Romkey | Syllabus

LIBR 514E: Taxonomies: Research and Evaluation [BUCH D205]

Aaron Lohrlein | Syllabus

TUESDAY

8:00–10:50

LIBR 511: Cataloguing and Classification   [Terrace Lab]

Florian Ehrensperger | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society   [IKBLC 155]

Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus

LIBR 554/ARST 554: Database Design [Terrace Lab]

Fereshteh Didegah | Syllabus

 

ARST 515: Arrangement and Description of Archives [FNH 60]

Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 571: Human Resource Management   [IKBLC 158]

Chris Middlemass & Dawn Ibey | Syllabus

LIBR 534: Health Information Sources and Services [hybrid online/in-class: Terrace Lab]

Dean Giustini | Syllabus

LIBR 569A: Information Practice and Protocol in Support of Indigenous Initiatives [ANGU 292]

Sarah Dupont & Amy Perreault | Syllabus

WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction   [IKBLC 155]

Heather O’Brien | Syllabus

LIBR 559C: Python Programming   [Terrace Lab]

Muhammad Abdul-Mageed | Syllabus

ARST 516: Management of Current Records   [ORCH 3018]

Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

LIBR 548F: History of the Book   [IKBLC 461]

Erik Kwakkel | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 509: Foundations of Bibliographic Control   [IKBLC 155]

Julia Bullard | Syllabus

LIBR 555: Information Design I: Systems   [Terrace Lab]

Rick Kopak | Syllabus

ARST 573: Archival Systems and the Profession [SWNG 107]

Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

ARST 580: Records, Archives, and the Law [BUCH  B310]

Darra Hofman | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 516: Information Asset Management   [IKBLC 155]

Erin Clupp | Syllabus

LIBR 576: Public Libraries [ALRD B101]

Luanne Freund | Syllabus

THURSDAY

8:00–10:50

LIBR 504/ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations   [IKBLC 155]

Laurie Prange | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations   [IKBLC 155]

Rick Kopak | Syllabus

ARST 575H/LIBR 514F: Information Visualization and Visual Analytics   [Terrace Lab]

Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

ARST 510: Archival Diplomatics   [UCLL 107]

Luciana Duranti | Syllabus

LIBR 530: Subject Based Information Services [MCML 358]

Fereshteh Didegah | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 528: Services for Young Adults   [IKBLC 461]

Ariel Caldwell | Syllabus

ARST 550: Management of Audio-Visual and Non-Textual Archives   [IKBLC 155]

Jana Grazley & Kristy Waller | Syllabus

LIBR 535: Instructional Role of the Librarian   [SWNG 107]

Fiona Hunt | Syllabus

FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 553: Understanding Information Users in Diverse Environments [FNH 320]

Heather O’Brien | Syllabus

 
14:00–16:50
18:00-20:50

 

TERM 2

January – April

Subject to Change

MONDAY

9:00–11:50

ARST 587/LIBR 587: Preservation [IKBLC 155]

Tara Fraser | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

ARST 560/LIBR 514H: Records and Information Governance [IKBLC 461]

Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

LIBR 527: Services for Children [IKBLC 191]

Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LAIS 609C: Data Analysis [Terrace Lab]

Ido Roll & Fereshteh Didegah | Syllabus

ARST 540: Archival Public Services [IKBLC 155]

Jessica Bushey | Syllabus

LIBR 535: Instructional Role of the Librarian [BUCH B310]

TBD | Syllabus

TUESDAY

8:00–10:50

LIBR 512: Indexing [Terrace Lab]

Florian Ehrensperger | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society [IKBLC 155]

TBD | Syllabus

ARST 545: Advanced Arrangement and Description of Archival Documents [SOWK 224]

Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

LIBR 514J/ARST 565: Administering Records Under Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Legislation [IKBLC 461]

TBD | Syllabus

LIBR 554/ARST 554: Database Design [Terrace Lab]

Fereshteh Didegah | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 579J: Community-Led Libraries [IKBLC 155]

TBD | Syllabus

ARST 500: Information Technology and Archives [Terrace Lab]

Ellie Kim | Syllabus

WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction [IKBLC 155]

Heather O’Brien | Syllabus

ARST 575J/LIBR 514K: IT Security, Information Assurance and Risk Management [IKBLC 461]

Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

LIBR 559D: Social Media Intelligence [Terrace Lab]

Muhammad Abdul-Mageed | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 509: Foundations of Bibliographic Control [IKBLC 155]

Julia Bullard | Syllabus

ARST 575K/LIBR 539H: Personal Archives [IKBLC 461]

Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

LIBR 556: Information Design II: Documents [Terrace Lab]

Rick Kopak | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 574: Project Management in Information Organizations [Terrace Lab]

Trevor Smith | Syllabus

ARST 556H: Digital Diplomatics and Digital Records Forensics [IKBLC 155]

Corinne Rogers | Syllabus

THURSDAY

8:00–10:50

LIBR 582/ARST 556P: Digital Images and Text Collections [Terrace Lab]

Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus

LIBR 559L: Issues in Scholarly Communication and Publishing [IKBLC 461]

Fereshteh Didegah | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations [IKBLC 182]

Rick Kopak | Syllabus

LIBR 504/ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations [SWNG 309]

TBD | Syllabus

ARST 520: Selection and Acquisition of Archival Documents [IKBLC 155]

Luciana Duranti | Syllabus

LIBR 526: Literature and Other Materials for Young Adults [SWNG 408]

Rob Bittner | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 570: Marketing in Information Organizations [IKBLC 155]

Dan Slessor & Jessica Woolman | Syllabus

FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 569C: Extending the Progressive Tradition of Information Professions [IKBLC 155]

Julia Bullard | Syllabus

LIBR 579D: Rare Book & Special Collections Librarianship [TBD]

Erik Kwakkel | Syllabus

LIBR 559S/ARST 556K: Research Data Management [Terrace Lab]

Eugene Barsky | Syllabus

14:00–16:50
18:00-20:50

Web Delivered Courses

 

Subject to Change