Timetable 2019 – 2020 Winter Session

Last updated July 10, 2019

Term 1 | Term 2

 

TERM 1

September – December

Subject to Change

MONDAY

9-11:50 a.m. 

ARST 587/LIBR 587: Preservation [IKBLC 155], Tara Fraser | Syllabus

LIBR 553: Understanding Information Users in Diverse Environments [IKBLC 461], Heather O’Brien | Syllabus

 

14-16:50

ARST 555: The Preservation of Digital Records [IKBLC 155], Luciana Duranti | Syllabus

LIBR 520: Survey of Literature and Other Materials for Children, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

LAIS 605: Advanced Seminar in Research Methods, Rick Kopak | Syllabus

LIBR 548F: History of the Book [RBSC seminar room] Erik Kwakkel | Syllabus

 

18-20:50

 


TUESDAY

8:00–10:50

LIBR 569C: Extending the Progressive Tradition of Information Professions, Julia Bullard | Syllabus

 

14:00–16:50

LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society   [IKBLC 155], Richard Arias-Hernandez + Hannah Turner| Syllabus

ARST 515: Arrangement and Description of Archives [SWNG 109], Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

LIBR 554/ARST 554: Database Design [Terrace Lab], Nadya Calderon| Syllabus

 

18:00-20:50

 


WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50
LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction [IKBLC 155], Heather O’Brien | Syllabus

LIBR 559C: Python Programming [Terrace Lab], Muhammad Abdul-Mageed | Syllabus

ARST 516: Management of Current Records [SWNG 207], Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

 

14:00–16:50

LIBR 509: Foundations of Bibliographic Control[IKBLC 155], Julia Bullard | Syllabus

LIBR 555: Information Design I: Systems [Terrace Lab], Rick Kopak | Syllabus

LIBR 564 / ARST 585: Information Practice and Protocol in Support of Indigenous Initiatives [IKBLC 461], Tricia Logan | Syllabus

ARST 591: Archival Research and Scholarship, Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

LIBR 531: Client-centred Services for Adults, Tess Prendergast | Syallbus

 

18:00-20:50
LIBR 514J / ARST 565: Administering Records Under Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Legislation [IKBLC 155], Robyn Biggar | Syllabus

LIBR 504 / ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations [BUCH D201], Chris Middlemass | Syllabus


THURSDAY

8:00–10:50
LIBR 541: New Media for Children and Young Adults  [IKBLC 461], Eric Meyers | Syllabus

 

14:00–16:50
LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations   [IKBLC 155] Rick Kopak | Syllabus

ARST 575J / LIBR 514K: IT Security, Information Assurance and Risk Management [Terrace Lab], Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

LAIS 607: Doctoral Proseminar, Lisa Nathan | Syllabus

 

14:30–17:30

ARST 510: Archival Diplomatics, [UCLL 107], Luciana Duranti | Syllabus

 

18:00-20:50

LIBR 516: Information Asset Management [IKBLC 461], Alan Doyle | Syllabus

ARST 550: Management of Audio-Visual and Non-Textual Archives   [Terrace Lab], Jana Grazley & Kristy Waller | Syllabus

ARST 573: Archival Systems and the Profession  [IKBLC 155], Elaine Goh | Syllabus


FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 580: Collection Management [IKBLC 155], Kevin Madill | Syllabus

 

14:00–16:50

 

18:00-20:50

 

TERM 2

January – April

Subject to Change

MONDAY

9:00–11:50

ARST 587/LIBR 587: Preservation [IKBLC 155], Tara Fraser | Syllabus

LIBR 557: Information Retrieval Concepts and Practices, Heather O’Brien | Syllabus

ARST 575M / LIBR 559T: Blockchain Technology for Information Professionals [IKBLC 461], Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

LIBR 527: Services for Children, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

 

14:00–16:50
ARST 556L / LIBR 514L: Metadata [Terrace Lab], Julia Bullard | Syllabus

LIBR 579D: Rare Book and Special Collections Librarianship, [RBSC seminar room], Erik Kwakkel| Syllabus

ARST 520: Selection and Acquisition of Archival Documents [IKBLC 155], Luciana Duranti | Syllabus

LAIS 608: Academic and Research Practices in Library Archival and Information Studies, Eric Meyers | Syllabus

 

18:00-20:50

ARST 540 (3) Archival Public Services [IKBLC 461], Jessica Bushey | Syllabus

LIBR 504/ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations [BUCH B309], Debbie Schachter & Debbie Millward | Syllabus

LIBR 579J: Community-led Libraries, Jorge Cardenas | Syllabus


TUESDAY

8:00–10:50

ARST 580: Records, Archives, and the Law [IKBLC 191], Darra Hofman | Syllabus

9:00–11:50

LIBR 523: Canadian Literature and Other Materials for Children, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

 

14:00–16:50
LIBR 509: Foundations of Bibliographic Control [IKBLC 155], Julia Bullard | Syllabus

ARST 575K/LIBR 539H: Personal Archives [IKBLC 461], Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

LIBR 561: Information Policy, Lisa Nathan | Syllabus

 

18:00-20:50

LIBR 539M: LGBTQ Materials for Children and Teens, Rob Bittner | Syllabus


WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction [IKBLC 155], Heather O’Brien | Syllabus

LIBR 526: Literature and Other Materials for Young Adults, [IKBLC 461], Eric Meyers| Syllabus

LAIS 609C: Making sense with Data, TBD | Syllabus

 

14:00–16:50
LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society [IKBLC 155], Hannah Turner | Syllabus

ARST 545: Advanced Arrangement and Description of Archival Documents, [IKBLC 461], Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

LIBR 556: Information Design II: Documents [Terrace Lab], Rick Kopak | Syllabus

LIBR 576: Public Libraries, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

 

18:00-20:50
LIBR 574: Project Management in Information Organizations [Terrace Lab], Trevor Smith | Syllabus

LIBR 514G / ARST 556E: Records Systems in the Digital Environment [BUCH D221], Myshkaa McKeen | Syllabus

LIBR 535: Instructional Role of the Librarian [BUCH D323], Fiona Hunt | Syllabus


THURSDAY

8:00–10:50

LIBR 532: Science and Technology Information Sources and Services, [IKBLC 461], Sally Taylor & Sarah Parker | Syllabus

 

14:00–16:50
LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations [IKBLC 182], Rick Kopak | Syllabus

ARST 520: Selection and Acquisition of Archival Documents [IKBLC 461], Luciana Duranti | Syllabus

LIBR 588: Theory and Practice of Oral History, Hannah Turner | Syllabus

LIBR 554/ARST 554: Database Design [Terrace Lab], Nadya Calderon| Syllabus

 

18:00-20:50
LIBR 504/ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations [IKBLC 155], Peggy Lunn | Syllabus

ARST 500: Information Technology and Archives [Terrace Lab], Jill Teasley | Syllabus


FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 582 / ARST 556P Digital Images and Text Collections  [Terrace Lab], Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus

LIBR 548X: Social Media and Digital Outreach, [RBSC seminar room], Erik Kwakkel | Syllabus

 

 

 

Subject to Change