Timetable: 2017-2018 Winter Session Term 1 [September-December]

MONDAY

9:00–11:50

ARST 516: Management of Current Records [FNH 60]

Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

LIBR 587/ARST 587: Preservation [IBLC 155]

Tara Fraser | ARST Syllabus | LIBR Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 535: Instructional Role of the Librarian [BUCH B304]

Eric Meyers | Syllabus

ARST 573: Archival Systems and the Profession [ORCH 4018]

Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

 LIBR 579G: Introduction to Archives for Librarians [ANGU 296]

Erin Clupp | Syllabus

TUESDAY

8:00–10:50
14:00–16:50

LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society [IBLC 155]

Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus

LAIS 605: Advanced Seminar in Research Methods [Greig Lab]

Rick Kopak | Syllabus

ARST 554 / LIBR 554: Database Design [Terrace Lab]

Gabrielle Mooney | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 511: Cataloguing and Classification [Terrace Lab]

Florian Ehrensperger | Syllabus

LIBR 514J/ARST 565: Administering Records Under Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Legislation [ANGU 434]

Greg Kozak | Syllabus

WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction [IBLC 155]

Luanne Freund | Syllabus

LIBR 559C: Python Programming [Terrace Lab]

Muhammad Abdul-Mageed | Syllabus

LIBR 530: Subject-Based Information Services [BUCH D214]

Fereshteh Didegah | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 509: Foundations of Bibliographic Control [IBLC 155]

Julia Bullard | Syllabus

LAIS 607: Doctoral Proseminar [BUCH B312]

Lisa Nathan | Syllabus

LIBR 555: Information Design I: Systems [Terrace Lab]

Rick Kopak | Syllabus

ARST 515: Arrangement and Description of Archives [ALRD B101]

Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

ARST 555: The Preservation of Digital Records [IBLC 461]

Corinne Rogers | Syllabus

LIBR 559L: Issues in Scholarly Communications and Publishing [BUCH D221]

Karen Meijer-Kline | Syllabus

LIBR 504/ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations [IBLC 155]

Adam Farrell | Syllabus

THURSDAY

8:00–10:50
14:00–16:50

LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations  [IBLC 155]

Rick Kopak | Syllabus

ARST 575H/LIBR 514F: Information Visualization and Visual Analytics  [Terrace Lab]

Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

ARST 510: Archival Diplomatics  [ALRD B101]

Luciana Duranti | Syllabus

 LIBR 541: New Media for Children and Young Adults  [IBLC 191]

Eric Meyers | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 516: Information Asset Management [IBLC 461]

Sandie Bradley | Syllabus

LIBR 520: Survey of Literature and Other Materials for Children [ANGU 293]

Shannon Ozirny | Syllabus

ARST 550: Management of Audio-Visual and Non-Textual Archives [ANGU 237]

Jana Grazley | Syllabus

FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 559S/ARST 556K: Research Data Management for Information Professionals [ORCH 3018]

Eugene Barsky | Syllabus

14:00–16:50
18:00-20:50